HDFCBANK
NSE↗BSE↗Large CapNIFTY 50
HDFC Bank Limited
Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
Current Price₹685.3(+0.75%)
Market Cap₹10,55,194 Cr
Analysis WindowQ2 FY27
Last Updated28 Oct 2026
Flagium AI Risk Score
Risk Score measures the severity of detected structural financial risks using Flagium's quantitative risk framework. A lower score indicates fewer or less severe detected risks (0 = Minimal Risk, 100 = Severe Risk). Quarter-to-quarter changes reflect changes in the underlying risk signals, not investment recommendations.
0/ 100
Scale: 0 = Clean • 100 = Severe Risk (Lower is safer)0th Percentile · Sector
Risk ClassStable
Risk Trend
ImprovingQoQ Delta -5 pts
Business🟢 Stable
No Active Flags
Valuations✓ Conservative
Implied ROE Gap+17.6%Valuation Risk: Low
Market Structure✗ Weak
Stage 4104 sessions

High-quality business currently experiencing weak market structure. Monitor for trend reversal. Valuations remain conservative and supported by current metrics.

Market Alignment🔴DivergingPrice structure remains weak despite stable underlying financial risk.

SENTINEL REVIEW

HDFC Bank Limited (HDFCBANK)•Updated yesterday

EXECUTIVE FORENSIC DIAGNOSIS
17 Oct 2026

🛡️ Sound Structural Profile: In Q2 FY2027, HDFC Bank Limited demonstrated a stabilizing operational trajectory, with reported revenue of ₹1,29,358.7 Cr (9.1% YoY growth) and an expansion in net profit to ₹20,700.0 Cr compared with ₹19,610.7 Cr in the prior year. While EBITDA margins compressed by -0.6 pp to 60.7% YoY, the performance reflects a notable sequential margin recovery from the 56.2% reported in Q1 FY2027, signaling an easing of the structural earnings strain identified in the previous fiscal year. This operational recovery is anchored by balance sheet strength from FY2026, where a CFO/PAT ratio of 1.49 (₹1,13,506.4 Cr operating cash flow) and stable leverage (D/E 1.01) provide the financial capacity to manage the ₹5,88,484.6 Cr debt load. Although forensic signals for NIM compression and provision coverage remain active, their easing momentum confirms that historical asset quality pressures and gross NPA concerns are abating, maintaining the company firmly within Flagium’s stable surveillance range.

WHAT CHANGED THIS QUARTER
  • ✓Risk score improved (QoQ change: -5 pts)
  • ✓Profitability margins pressure eased
  • ✓NIM Compression resolved this quarter (8.8 pts)
  • ✓Growth expectations are conservative
  • ✗Market structure is declining (Stage 4)
  • ✗Institutional flow regime is Neutral (0.17σ)
  • ✗Share price is down -3.3% this quarter (from ₹708.7 on 30 Sept to ₹685.3)
DUE DILIGENCE CHECKLIST
  • 🟢No severe forensic red flags active for HDFCBANK
  • 🟢NIM Compression resolved in latest filing; verify sustainability in next filing
  • 🟢Maintain routine quarterly surveillance; no governance escalation required
RISK CONTRIBUTORS
  • 0 ptsClean Profile (Zero Penalties)
NEED CLARIFICATION ON THIS QUARTER'S AUDIT?

Divergence Radar

BUSINESS STRENGTH100/100
VALUATION ATTRACTIVENESS (MARGIN OF SAFETY)50/100
MARKET TREND STRUCTURE15/100
INSTITUTIONAL FLOW ACCUMULATION54/100

Structural Matrix

Valuation
Business Quality
Attractive
Balanced
Demanding
Strong
Moderate
Weak
🟢
Profile: STRONG × ATTRACTIVE VALUATION

Risk vs Price Timeline
Visualizing the historical relationship between the structural risk score and stock price movement over time.

Loading Chart
Share Price
Risk Score (0-100)
Market Performance
₹685.3(+0.75%)
1M Divergence-0.46%
DurationPerf.Sector AvgDivergence
1 Week-3.06%-3.61%+0.55%
1 Month-4.69%-4.23%-0.46%
6 Months-11.2%-1.54%-9.65%
1 Year-31.71%+0.27%-31.98%
2 Year-19.9%+14.55%-34.45%
3 Year-4.16%+24.73%-28.89%

Business Analysis Methodology

Business analysis focuses on structural risk inside the company. Flagium monitors earnings quality, balance sheet strength, liquidity, governance, competitive position, and growth sustainability to identify areas where risk may be increasing or decreasing before it becomes obvious in reported results.

Flagium AI Risk Score0 / 100Riskier than 0% of Sector Peers
Risk Class
Stable
Risk Trend-5 QoQ · ImprovingRisk score improved (-5 pts)
Stress MomentumStable (0 Qtrs)Consecutive quarters worsening
Severe Risk Chance5%
Low / Manageable
Interpretation

Financial profile remains stable for now. Pressure is receding in solvency. This indicates that forensic pressure is currently receding. Risk levels are improving.

Risk Score Composition

Absolute point contribution of each forensic risk driver to the final composite risk score.
No active forensic penalties contributing.
Final Composite Risk0 / 100

Investment Risk Thesis

Historical Trend

Current risk score has declined from 15 → 0 over 12 quarters.

Expected Direction
IMPROVING TRAJECTORY
Risk Relief & Attribution Drivers
RESOLVEDNIM Compression
-8.8 pts
What to Watch Next Quarter
  • Sustainability of earnings recovery
  • Operating cash flow sustainability
  • Working capital discipline

Risk Drivers (Active Warnings)

No active warnings detected.

Decaying / Resolved Signals (12Q Surveillance)
✓ NIM Compression (Q1-FY27)✓ Provision Coverage Weakening (Q4-FY25)✓ GNPA Spike (Q3-FY25)

Primary Driver & Insights

Key ContributorNone
Forensic Analyst Insight

Forensic risk profile is stable. No severe operating or financial anomalies are currently pressure-testing business resilience.

Advanced Business Analytics

Active Risk Objects (3)Free Preview (2 of 3)

CriticalHigh
[F6]NIM Compression
Earnings QualityQuarterlyActive for 5 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
NIMHigh Tier
3.48%TREND
Signal MomentumDecaying
Historical Baseline12-Qtr Median: 3.62%
Empirical Trigger

HDFCBANK: NIM declining for 3 consecutive quarters.

Forensic Implication

Pressure on core margins is stabilizing. Monitor for sustained interest income recovery.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q1 FY2027
[F8]Provision Coverage Weakening
Earnings QualityQuarterlyActive for 2 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
PCRHigh Tier
67.9%↓ 8.3%
Signal MomentumDecaying
Historical BaselineRegulatory Floor: 70.0%
Empirical Trigger

HDFCBANK: Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) dropped to 67.9% while GNPA grew by 13.0%.

Forensic Implication

Asset quality signals are beginning to normalize. Historical credit costs are now receding.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q4 FY2025
🔒
⭐ Pro Forensic Intelligence

Unlock All 3 Forensic Signals (1 Additional Warnings Gated)

Free accounts preview the top 2 highest-impact warning signals. Upgrade to Flagium Pro to inspect all 3 active forensic detectors, multi-quarter duration streaks, and financial stress metrics for HDFC Bank Limited.

Unlock with Pro Free →🎁 3-Month Free Trial Available

Statutory Note: Forensic signals are algorithmic quantitative observations derived from publicly filed XBRL disclosures and do not constitute allegations of legal misconduct or investment recommendations.

Unlock Interactive Signal Evidence Dossier

Access complete multi-quarter financial evidence, 5-KPI snapshot strips, diagnostic hypotheses, and 1-page forensic PDF dossiers for HDFC Bank Limited.

Risk Trajectory
Historical 12-quarter risk trend (Q-11 to Q0) followed by a 2-quarter predictive funnel (Q+1, Q+2).
Loading Chart
Business Stability
Key indicators of structural risk, cash buffer capability, and risk progression.
Shock ResistanceHigh
Severe Risk ChanceLow
Financial StabilityHigh
Margin of SafetyHigh
Forensic Benchmark Context: Financial Services (n=255 peers)

Structural Risk Attribution

Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters. Deconstructs the score delta into new triggers, severity escalations, cross-pillar contagion overlays, and rules no longer triggered in the latest quarter.

Deterministic quarter-on-quarter causal decomposition grounded in statutory exchange filings.

Peer Benchmark:Financial Services(n=255 peers)
Median Risk: 10/100Position: 0th Percentile

Historical Trajectory (12Q)

Resilient · 0 Breaks
← Swipe older12Q window
15/100
Base
10/100
5/100
10/100
15/100
11/100
6/100
1/100
0/100
0/100
5/100
0/100
LATEST
5➔0/100
▼5-point improvement(Q1 FY27 ➔ Q2 FY27)
Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters.
Executive Synthesis:

Risk improved moderately (-5.0 pts), driven by NIM Compression (-8.8 pts).

Reconciliation Bridge· Swipe ➔
Deterministic Statutory Flow
Base5Q1 FY27
➔
+ New Stress00 flags
➔
- Resolved-8.81 flag cleared
➔
Scaling & Drift
Net calibration combining economic pillar capacity ceiling (+3.8 pts) and temporal volatility dampening (0 pts).
+3.8Pillar Cap & Drift
➔
Terminal0-5 net · Q2 FY27
What Changed This Quarter1 Active Catalysts
Normalized & Resolved (1 Flag)
-8.8 pts
Earnings Quality·Below Risk Threshold
• Cause:Underlying risk metrics normalized below Flagium's systematic alert threshold.
Revenue YoY:+9.1%PAT YoY:+5.6%
Risk Pillar Changes
Net shift in risk score points contributed by each fundamental economic pillar between the two quarters.
6 Fundamental Pillars
Earnings Quality-11 pts
Q1 FY27: 11→Q2 FY27: 0
Governance—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Growth Sustainability—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Solvency—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0

Business Resilience & Benchmark Context

Overall: STRONG
Solvency(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Governance(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Earnings Quality(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Growth Sustainability(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile

PEER COMPARISON MATRIX

Ranked surveillance & credit risk comparison against sector peers

Company appears relatively stable compared to the Sector Mean (10).

* Peer comparison is based on risk signals, not valuation or returns.

Unlock 5-Year Forensic Divergence Cockpit

Access multi-year visual divergence charts (EBITDA vs CFO Cash Gap, Receivables Decoupling Spread, and Debt vs FCF Burn) for HDFC Bank Limited.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Financial SummaryAudited · Consolidated
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
3.51%
Weakening↓
Asset Quality (Gross NPA)
1.15%
Improving↓
Provision Coverage (PCR)
78.3%
Improving↑
Capital Adequacy (CRAR)
19.71%
Growing↑
Credit-Deposit Ratio
98.4%
Weakening↓
Swipe for all periods ⇆
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Structural triggers––
NII163,124152,473129,510
growth % YoY+7.0%+17.7%—
Operating Profit (PPOP)———
margin %———
Net Profit76,02668,14464,062
margin %46.6%44.7%49.5%
Deposits3,099,6382,710,8982,376,887
Advances3,050,7832,724,9382,565,891
Structural triggers first appear in FY2025 (ringed).

Asset Quality & Liquidity

Statement Disclosures·3 Fiscal Years

Forensic Risk Signals
Elevated CD Ratio: 98.4% indicates tight structural liquidity
Gross NPA
1.15%
-18 bps
PCR
78.3%
Robust
CASA
—
CRAR
19.71%
Well Cap.
CD Ratio
98.4%
Strain
NIM
3.51%
Asset Quality & Credit Risk
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross NPA34,06135,22331,173
Gross NPA (%)(%)1.15%1.33%1.24%
Provisions26,65623,90225,018
Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR)(%)78.30%67.90%80.30%
Net NPA (%)(%)0.25%0.43%0.24%
Credit Cost (% of Advances)(%)0.87%0.88%0.98%
Liquidity, Funding & Balance Sheet
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross Loan Book (Advances)30,50,78327,24,93825,65,891
Total Customer Deposits30,99,63827,10,89823,76,887
CASA Ratio(%)———
Credit-to-Deposit (CD) Ratio(%)98.40%100.50%108.00%
Net Interest Income (NII)1,63,1241,52,4731,29,510
Net Interest Margin (NIM)(%)3.51%3.62%3.21%
Capital Cushion & Solvency
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)(%)19.71%19.55%18.80%
Net Worth / Equity5,79,9755,17,2194,52,983
Advances / Equity (Leverage)(x)5.3x5.3x5.7x
Forensic Divergences & Stress Signals
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Credit vs Deposit Growth (Δ)(pp)-2.4 pp-7.9 pp—
GNPA vs Provision Growth (Δ)(pp)-14.8 pp+17.5 pp—
Provision Burden on NII(%)16.30%15.70%19.30%

* RBI mandates min. CRAR 11.5% (Basel III). PCR >70% robust. CASA >40% = strong franchise. CD Ratio >85% = liquidity strain.

Industry Intelligence

Banking Sector KPIs
NIM
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current3.51%
QoQ Change+3 bps↑ Margin expansion
YoY Change-8 bps↓ Margin compression
Industry Median3.4%

Understanding Banking KPIs

NIM: Net Interest Margin. Measures operational lending spread relative to total assets. Learn More →
Shareholding Pattern & Pledging Monitor12QZero Pledge
Ownership structure stable
Promoter holding 0.00% unchanged across 12 quarters · zero pledge or encumbrance · institutional holding 83.03%
Q2 FY2027 · latest disclosed quarter
Net Capital Flow (Q2 FY2027):FII -2.43 ppDII +1.71 ppPromoters 0 ppPublic +0.72 pp
FII+DII Net: -0.72 pp
Latest Ownership Distribution (Q2 FY2027)100.00%
Promoters (0.00%)
FII (39.40%)
DII (43.63%)
Public (16.97%)
Quarterly Progression
4 unchanged — Promoters 0.00% · Government 0.00% · Promoter Pledge (% Prom) 0.00% · Total Pledged (% Eq) 0.00% across 12 quarters

* Sourced from quarterly shareholding pattern disclosures filed under Regulation 31 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Pledged shares include encumbrances, non-disposal undertakings (NDU), and liens.

🎙️

Concall & Management Takeaways

Investor Earnings Call Transcripts & Tone Analysis

No investor earnings call transcripts transcribed for this scrip.

Earnings call intelligence is automatically populated when companies conduct quarterly earnings calls with institutional investors and publish transcripts.

Sentinel Forensic AssessmentALGORITHMIC RISK PROFILE • NON-ADVISORY
Fundamental Status

Business quality remains strong.

Forensic Pressure

Current forensic pressure is elevated and improving.

Primary Risk Vectors

Key risks remain concentrated in growth sustainability and operating leverage.

The structural architecture is currently robust. Capital resilience buffers in solvency remain well-maintained against forensic benchmarks. Systematic scans of solvency ratios and structural leverage confirm the absence of material structural stress. Initial structural recovery is visible; monitor for a sustained return to resilience.

Market Expectation Engine

CONSERVATIVE EXPECTATIONS

Investor Translation • What the market price is expecting

Expectation Engine

At the current price of ₹685, the market expects this company to deliver an ROE of 13.1% every year. If you think the company will generate an ROE higher than 13.1%, current market prices reflect a discount relative to that assumption.

Sentinel Takeaway:The market currently expects future growth below the company's historical delivery record. Expectations appear conservative relative to the business's track record, resulting in lower expectation risk.

Market-Implied ROE13.1%Future Growth Needed
Actual Trailing ROE14.6%Actual Past Growth
ROE Expectation Gap-1.5%Growth Jump Needed
Expectation Risk40/100Price Risk Score
CONSERVATIVE (-7%)BALANCEDDEMANDING (22%)
Historical (14.6%)
Market (13.1%)
Valuation Summary

Using the Implied ROE Model, the market is pricing HDFCBANK for a 13.1% Return on Equity (implied from its 1.75x P/B) versus its 14.6% actual trailing ROE. Current expectations appear balanced. Valuation risk is Low.

Business Delivery Capacity

Performance quality vs historical benchmarks
Historical Delivery Assessment
Revenue Growth SupportObserved CAGR vs cost of capital baseline
14.6% CAGR
✓ Achieved
Operating Profitability SupportEBIT margins compared to historical standards
N/A
✗ Weak Margin
Cash Flow Generation SupportOperating cash flow conversion and support cushion
N/A
✗ Negative
Capital Leverage RiskLeverage indicators and solvency pressure
Clean
✓ Clean
Delivery Capacity Index
45/100
MODERATE CAPACITY

Historical business performance currently provides moderate support for the market's implied growth assumptions. Improvement in revenue growth and operating efficiency would strengthen expectation support.

WHY IS EXPECTATION RISK ELEVATED?

Risk Drivers:
✓Weak profitability support
✓Weak cash generation support

Valuation Context

Historical Valuation59th percentile
Cash Yield SupportN/A (Weak)
Sector Premium-61% EV/EBITDA
Current Valuation RegimeConservative

VALUATION METRICS & QUALITY CHECK

MARKET REQUIRED METRICS
Assumption MetricCompany Current / ImpliedBenchmark / Sector MedianFulfillment Assessment
Return on Equity (ROE)13.1% (Implied)14.6% (Actual)Achievable
Price-to-Book (P/B Multiple)1.75x1.69xDiscount / Par
Return on Assets (ROA)1.55%1.00% (Healthy Standard)Strong ROA

*Valuation parameters and asset quality checks represent key operational drivers of banking risk and institutional investment scoring.

Advanced Valuation Analytics
Sentinel Expectation Assessment

The current valuation assumes business performance below the company's historical record. Historical operating performance currently provides limited evidence that these expectations are sustainable. Continued stronger profitability and stronger cash generation would be required to justify current pricing.

Market Structure Methodology

Flagium separates Business Risk from Market Structure. Business analysis explains what is happening inside the company. Market Structure measures how investors are behaving through price trends, momentum, participation, and institutional activity. Divergences between the two often reveal important transitions before they become obvious.

Market Structure
STAGE 4
DOWNTRENDCAPITAL EROSION RISK
Stage Progress
Measures the progress of the stock's current price, volume, and momentum characteristic alignments.
5%
TrendDeclining
MomentumNeutral
ParticipationNeutral
A/D FlowDeteriorating
Sentinel Market Insight

The stock remains in a confirmed Stage 4 declining phase. Institutional participation has also deteriorated, compounding the weak trend as momentum continues to deteriorate. Current price action does not yet confirm a structural recovery.

What Is Driving Market Structure?

Market Drivers
✗Long-term trend remains below the 150DMA
✗Long-term trend remains below the 200DMA
✗RS continues to lag the market
✗Institutional flow has deteriorated
✗Momentum remains negative
Summary
🔴Diverging

Price structure remains weak despite stable underlying financial risk.

Market Cycle Stage Analysis

Stan Weinstein 4-Stage Cycle
S1
Base Building(Institutional accumulation & base building)
S2
Strong Uptrend(Ideal breakout & momentum zone)
S3
Topping Out(Institutional distribution & profit taking)
S4
Downtrend(Elevated capital erosion risk)
Stage Lifecycle
Stage Progress
5%
Readiness LabelLow (Early Base Consolidation)
Regime Sessions104 Sessions
Transition Probability0% Low
Measures the alignment and consistency of the stock's price trend relative to its historical volume volatility.
0.8015σ Neutral
Trend & Strength
Trend QualityDeteriorating
150 DMA Slope-2.6618%
Participation & Volume
Total rupee value of shares actually delivered into buyers' Demat accounts today (excluding intraday trades). Delivery % indicates what portion of today's total trade was held as delivery rather than squared off intraday.
₹1,053 Cr53.85% Delivery (High Conviction)
Compares the 21-day average delivery turnover against the 200-day long-term baseline. Delivery expansion above baseline confirms a structural accumulation trend.
▼ 23.2% (21D vs 200D Avg)Delivery Volume Drying Up
Avg Turnover (200D)
The 200-day average daily traded turnover in ₹ Crore. Represents baseline trading depth and capacity to enter or exit positions with minimal slippage.
₹2,830 Cr
Liquidity Rating
Categorizes trading liquidity based on 200-day average turnover: Liquid (≥₹100 Cr/day), Low Liquidity (₹50–₹100 Cr/day), or Illiquid (<₹50 Cr/day) for sizing and slippage risk control.
Liquid
Participation
Evaluates current volume participation against historical baseline turnover. Healthy (≥1.2x) confirms active broad-market sponsorship, while Weak (<0.8x) indicates lack of volume conviction.
Neutral

Momentum & Institutional Flow

Price Momentum
Momentum StrengthWeakening momentum trend
Price momentum score in standard deviations (σ). Readings beyond ±2.0σ indicate extreme momentum shifts.
-0.1345σ
Universe Rank
#1147 of 2259Bottom 49.23% in momentum strength
Institutional Accumulation
21D Flow Score
21-day cumulative institutional flow score in standard deviations (σ).
+0.17σ
7D Flow TrendDeteriorating
HDFCBANK
STAGE 4 • DECLINE
—
C:—
Loading Market Structure Data...

Methodology & Regulatory Disclaimer

Flagium AI is an automated financial data analytics and research platform providing quantitative risk, forensic, and valuation analytics for informational and educational purposes only. Flagium AI is not registered with SEBI as a Research Analyst or Investment Adviser under SEBI regulations. These analytics do not constitute financial planning, investment advice, or recommendations to buy, sell, or hold any security.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please consult a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser before acting on any data presented.

📬 Flagium Risk Brief — Track forensic risks on HDFCBANK & 3 market anomalies weekly

See a sample issue →