ICICIBANK
NSE↗BSE↗Large CapNIFTY 50
ICICI Bank Limited
Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
Current Price₹1,386.6(+0.65%)
Market Cap₹9,94,388 Cr
Analysis WindowQ2 FY27
Last Updated29 Oct 2026
Flagium AI Risk Score
Risk Score measures the severity of detected structural financial risks using Flagium's quantitative risk framework. A lower score indicates fewer or less severe detected risks (0 = Minimal Risk, 100 = Severe Risk). Quarter-to-quarter changes reflect changes in the underlying risk signals, not investment recommendations.
14/ 100
Scale: 0 = Clean • 100 = Severe Risk (Lower is safer)66th Percentile · Sector
Risk ClassStable
Risk Trend
ImprovingQoQ Delta -5 pts
Business🟢 Stable
No Active Flags
Valuations✓ Conservative
Implied ROE Gap+19.0%Valuation Risk: Low
Market Structure○ Improving
Stage 110 sessions

Institutional accumulation regime. Strong business quality combined with supportive market trend. Valuations remain conservative and supported by current metrics.

Market Alignment🟡Partial ConfirmationMarket structure is building support for stable fundamentals.

SENTINEL REVIEW

ICICI Bank Limited (ICICIBANK)•Updated yesterday

EXECUTIVE FORENSIC DIAGNOSIS
17 Oct 2026

🛡️ Sound Structural Profile: In Q2 FY2027, ICICI Bank Limited demonstrates sustained operational expansion, reporting a 15.8% YoY revenue increase to ₹88,161.2 Cr and net profit growth of 22.3% YoY to ₹16,333.2 Cr compared with ₹13,357.1 Cr in the prior-year period. This performance extends the positive post-FY2026 trajectory established in Q1 FY2027, supported by operating margins expanding by +1.3 pp YoY to 55.3% as core margin pressure stabilizes. This quarterly operational momentum is securely anchored by balance sheet resilience from audited FY2026, where a CFO/PAT ratio of 1.24 (₹67,325.4 Cr operating cash flow) and moderate leverage at D/E 0.59 provide substantial financial capacity despite 0.6% debt growth. Active monitoring vectors remain controlled, as net interest margin compression at 3.89% and capital adequacy ratio vigilance at 14.56% continue easing well above regulatory thresholds, maintaining the company firmly within Flagium's stable surveillance range.

WHAT CHANGED THIS QUARTER
  • ✓Risk score improved (QoQ change: -5 pts)
  • ✓Profitability margins pressure eased
  • ✓Growth expectations are conservative
  • ✓Market structure is neutral/stabilizing
  • ✓Institutional flow regime is Strong Accumulation (1.25σ)
  • ✓Share price is up +4.9% this quarter (from ₹1,321.7 on 30 Sept to ₹1,386.6)
DUE DILIGENCE CHECKLIST
  • 🟢No severe forensic red flags active for ICICIBANK
  • 🟠Track earnings quality and working capital trends in next filing
  • 🟢Maintain routine quarterly surveillance; no governance escalation required
RISK CONTRIBUTORS
  • 8.4 ptsSolvency
  • 5.6 ptsEarnings Quality
NEED CLARIFICATION ON THIS QUARTER'S AUDIT?

Divergence Radar

BUSINESS STRENGTH86/100
VALUATION ATTRACTIVENESS (MARGIN OF SAFETY)50/100
MARKET TREND STRUCTURE60/100
INSTITUTIONAL FLOW ACCUMULATION81/100

Structural Matrix

Valuation
Business Quality
Attractive
Balanced
Demanding
Strong
Moderate
Weak
🟢
Profile: STRONG × ATTRACTIVE VALUATION

Risk vs Price Timeline
Visualizing the historical relationship between the structural risk score and stock price movement over time.

Loading Chart
Share Price
Risk Score (0-100)
Market Performance
₹1,386.6(+0.65%)
1M Divergence+9.62%
DurationPerf.Sector AvgDivergence
1 Week-0.85%-1.64%+0.79%
1 Month+7.31%-2.31%+9.62%
6 Months+9.75%+0.19%+9.56%
1 Year+1.18%+2.01%-0.83%
2 Year+4.91%+14.27%-9.36%
3 Year+52.38%+27.91%+24.47%

Business Analysis Methodology

Business analysis focuses on structural risk inside the company. Flagium monitors earnings quality, balance sheet strength, liquidity, governance, competitive position, and growth sustainability to identify areas where risk may be increasing or decreasing before it becomes obvious in reported results.

Flagium AI Risk Score14 / 100Riskier than 66% of Sector Peers
Risk Class
Stable
Risk Trend-5 QoQ · ImprovingRisk score improved (-5 pts)
Stress MomentumStable (0 Qtrs)Consecutive quarters worsening
Severe Risk Chance5%
Low / Manageable
Interpretation

Financial profile remains stable for now. Pressure is receding in solvency. This indicates that forensic pressure is currently receding. Risk levels are improving.

Risk Score Composition

Absolute point contribution of each forensic risk driver to the final composite risk score.
Solvency
+8.4 pts
Earnings Quality
+5.6 pts
Final Composite Risk14 / 100

Investment Risk Thesis

Historical Trend

Current risk score has declined from 30 → 14 over 12 quarters.

Expected Direction
IMPROVING TRAJECTORY
Primary Risk Drivers
Zero active risk triggers detected
What to Watch Next Quarter
  • Operating cash flow sustainability
  • Working capital discipline

Risk Drivers (Active Warnings)

No active warnings detected.

Decaying / Resolved Signals (12Q Surveillance)
✓ NIM Compression (Q4-FY26)✓ CAR Decay (Q3-FY26)

Primary Driver & Insights

Key ContributorNone
Forensic Analyst Insight

Forensic risk profile is stable. No severe operating or financial anomalies are currently pressure-testing business resilience.

Advanced Business Analytics

Active Risk Objects (2)

CriticalHigh
[F6]NIM Compression
Earnings QualityQuarterlyActive for 7 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
NIMHigh Tier
3.89%TREND
Signal MomentumDecaying
Historical Baseline12-Qtr Median: 3.91%
Empirical Trigger

ICICIBANK: NIM declining for 3 consecutive quarters.

Forensic Implication

Pressure on core margins is stabilizing. Monitor for sustained interest income recovery.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q4 FY2026
[F10]CAR Decay
Solvency & LeverageQuarterlyActive for 5 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
CAR RatioHigh Tier
14.56%Floor 11.5%
Signal MomentumDecaying
Historical BaselineRBI Floor: 11.5%
Empirical Trigger

ICICIBANK: Persistent 3-quarter CAR decline detected in vigilance zone.

Forensic Implication

Capital position is strengthening through fresh equity or higher profit retention.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q3 FY2026

Statutory Note: Forensic signals are algorithmic quantitative observations derived from publicly filed XBRL disclosures and do not constitute allegations of legal misconduct or investment recommendations.

Unlock Interactive Signal Evidence Dossier

Access complete multi-quarter financial evidence, 5-KPI snapshot strips, diagnostic hypotheses, and 1-page forensic PDF dossiers for ICICI Bank Limited.

Risk Trajectory
Historical 12-quarter risk trend (Q-11 to Q0) followed by a 2-quarter predictive funnel (Q+1, Q+2).
Loading Chart
Business Stability
Key indicators of structural risk, cash buffer capability, and risk progression.
Shock ResistanceLow
Severe Risk ChanceLow
Financial StabilityHigh
Margin of SafetyHigh
Forensic Benchmark Context: Financial Services (n=255 peers)

Structural Risk Attribution

Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters. Deconstructs the score delta into new triggers, severity escalations, cross-pillar contagion overlays, and rules no longer triggered in the latest quarter.

Deterministic quarter-on-quarter causal decomposition grounded in statutory exchange filings.

Peer Benchmark:Financial Services(n=255 peers)
Median Risk: 10/100Position: 66th Percentile

Historical Trajectory (12Q)

← Swipe older12Q window
30/100
Base
25/100
20/100
17/100
36/100
BREAK
31/100
26/100
29/100
29/100
24/100
19/100
14/100
LATEST
19➔14/100
▼5-point improvement(Q1 FY27 ➔ Q2 FY27)
Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters.
Executive Synthesis:

Risk improved moderately (-5.0 pts), driven by overall risk reduction across core indicators.

Reconciliation Bridge· Swipe ➔
Deterministic Statutory Flow
Base19Q1 FY27
➔
+ New Stress00 flags
➔
- Resolved00 flags cleared
➔
Scaling & Drift
Net calibration combining economic pillar capacity ceiling (-19 pts) and temporal volatility dampening (+14 pts).
-5Pillar Cap & Drift
➔
Terminal14-5 net · Q2 FY27
What Changed This Quarter0 Active Catalysts
✓
Pristine Baseline StabilityZero Forensic Anomalies or Alarms Fired in Q2 FY27
Clean State
New Alarms0
Net Delta-5 pts
Risk ClassLow Risk
↳Score improved from 19 to 14/100 as historical baseline stress decayed and fundamental balance sheet health was maintained.
Risk Pillar Changes
Net shift in risk score points contributed by each fundamental economic pillar between the two quarters.
6 Fundamental Pillars
Earnings Quality—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Governance—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Growth Sustainability—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Solvency—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0

12Q Structural Regimes & Inflections

Deterministic macro trajectory milestones
STRUCTURAL BREAK — Q3 FY2517 → 36 | +19 pts

Risk deteriorated materially (+19.0 pts), driven by new NIM Compression (+8.8 pts) and CAR Decay (+6.0 pts).

Forensic Trajectory Shifts:
•New Forensic Triggers: 1 new risk signal emerged: NIM Compression
•CAR Decay Escalation: Severity escalated from MEDIUM to HIGH
•Revenue YoY: +25.5%
•PAT YoY: +16.6%

Business Resilience & Benchmark Context

Overall: STRONG
Solvency(7.6)Good★★★★☆
████░76th %ile
Governance(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Earnings Quality(7.8)Good★★★★☆
████░78th %ile
Growth Sustainability(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile

PEER COMPARISON MATRIX

Ranked surveillance & credit risk comparison against sector peers

Risk profile is broadly aligned with the Sector Mean (10).

* Peer comparison is based on risk signals, not valuation or returns.

Unlock 5-Year Forensic Divergence Cockpit

Access multi-year visual divergence charts (EBITDA vs CFO Cash Gap, Receivables Decoupling Spread, and Debt vs FCF Burn) for ICICI Bank Limited.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Financial SummaryAudited · Consolidated
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
3.82%
Weakening↓
Asset Quality (Gross NPA)
1.41%
Improving↓
Provision Coverage (PCR)
74%
Improving↑
Capital Adequacy (CRAR)
16.25%
Growing↑
Credit-Deposit Ratio
89.9%
Growing↑
Swipe for all periods ⇆
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Structural triggers––
NII106,19097,30485,408
growth % YoY+9.1%+13.9%—
Operating Profit (PPOP)———
margin %———
Net Profit54,20851,02944,256
margin %51.0%52.4%51.8%
Deposits1,830,0201,641,6371,443,580
Advances1,644,6581,420,6641,260,776
Structural triggers first appear in FY2026 (ringed).

Asset Quality & Liquidity

Statement Disclosures·3 Fiscal Years

Forensic Risk Signals
Elevated CD Ratio: 89.9% indicates tight structural liquidity
Gross NPA
1.41%
-27 bps
PCR
74.0%
Robust
CASA
—
CRAR
16.25%
Well Cap.
CD Ratio
89.9%
Strain
NIM
3.82%
Asset Quality & Credit Risk
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross NPA23,42724,33127,961
Gross NPA (%)(%)1.41%1.68%2.18%
Provisions17,33218,17622,125
Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR)(%)74.00%74.70%79.10%
Net NPA (%)(%)0.37%0.43%0.46%
Credit Cost (% of Advances)(%)1.05%1.28%1.75%
Liquidity, Funding & Balance Sheet
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross Loan Book (Advances)16,44,65814,20,66412,60,776
Total Customer Deposits18,30,02016,41,63714,43,580
CASA Ratio(%)———
Credit-to-Deposit (CD) Ratio(%)89.90%86.50%87.30%
Net Interest Income (NII)1,06,19097,30485,408
Net Interest Margin (NIM)(%)3.82%3.89%3.61%
Capital Cushion & Solvency
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)(%)16.25%15.81%15.60%
Net Worth / Equity3,75,4573,27,3182,68,628
Advances / Equity (Leverage)(x)4.4x4.3x4.7x
Forensic Divergences & Stress Signals
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Credit vs Deposit Growth (Δ)(pp)+4.3 pp-1.0 pp—
GNPA vs Provision Growth (Δ)(pp)+0.9 pp+4.9 pp—
Provision Burden on NII(%)16.30%18.70%25.90%

* RBI mandates min. CRAR 11.5% (Basel III). PCR >70% robust. CASA >40% = strong franchise. CD Ratio >85% = liquidity strain.

Industry Intelligence

Banking Sector KPIs
NIM
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current3.85%
QoQ Change-9 bps↓ Margin compression
YoY Change-6 bps↓ Margin compression
Industry Median3.4%
GNPA
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current1.21%
QoQ Change-17 bps↓ Asset quality improving
YoY Change-39 bps↓ Asset quality improving
Industry Median2.8%
PCR
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current73.40%
QoQ Change+31 bps↑ Stronger buffer comfort
YoY Change-5 bps↓ Lower provisioning buffer
Industry Median72.0%
NNPA
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current0.32%
QoQ Change-5 bps↓ Balance sheet clean-up
YoY Change-10 bps↓ Balance sheet clean-up
Industry Median0.9%
Capital Adequacy (CAR)
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current15.97%
QoQ Change-14 bps↓ Capital buffer consuming
YoY Change+103 bps↑ Capital cushion strengthening
Industry Median16.5%

Understanding Banking KPIs

NIM: Net Interest Margin. Measures operational lending spread relative to total assets. Learn More →
GNPA: Gross Non-Performing Assets as % of advances. Measures overall loan stress. Learn More →
PCR: Provision Coverage Ratio. Measures bad loan provisioning coverage. Higher means stronger buffer. Learn More →
NNPA: Net Non-Performing Assets as % of advances. Represents actual bad loan threat after provisions. Learn More →
Capital Adequacy (CAR): Capital Adequacy Ratio. Measures a bank's capital as % of risk-weighted assets. RBI mandates minimum 11.5%; higher is safer. Learn More →
Shareholding Pattern & Pledging Monitor12QZero Pledge
Ownership structure stable
Promoter holding 0.00% unchanged across 12 quarters · zero pledge or encumbrance · institutional holding 92.22%
Q2 FY2027 · latest disclosed quarter
Net Capital Flow (Q2 FY2027):FII +0.62 ppDII -0.53 ppPromoters 0 ppPublic -0.09 pp
FII+DII Net: +0.09 pp
Latest Ownership Distribution (Q2 FY2027)100.00%
Promoters (0.00%)
FII (50.44%)
DII (41.78%)
Govt (0.22%)
Public (7.56%)
Quarterly Progression
Government0.22%—
3 unchanged — Promoters 0.00% · Promoter Pledge (% Prom) 0.00% · Total Pledged (% Eq) 0.00% across 12 quarters

* Sourced from quarterly shareholding pattern disclosures filed under Regulation 31 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Pledged shares include encumbrances, non-disposal undertakings (NDU), and liens.

🎙️

Concall & Management Takeaways

Investor Earnings Call Transcripts & Tone Analysis

No investor earnings call transcripts transcribed for this scrip.

Earnings call intelligence is automatically populated when companies conduct quarterly earnings calls with institutional investors and publish transcripts.

Sentinel Forensic AssessmentALGORITHMIC RISK PROFILE • NON-ADVISORY
Fundamental Status

Business quality remains strong.

Forensic Pressure

Current forensic pressure is low and improving.

Primary Risk Vectors

Key risks remain concentrated in growth sustainability and operating leverage.

The structural architecture is currently robust. Capital resilience buffers in solvency remain well-maintained against forensic benchmarks. Systematic scans of solvency ratios and structural leverage confirm the absence of material structural stress. Initial structural recovery is visible; monitor for a sustained return to resilience.

Market Expectation Engine

CONSERVATIVE EXPECTATIONS

Investor Translation • What the market price is expecting

Expectation Engine

At the current price of ₹1,387, the market expects this company to deliver an ROE of 14.9% every year. If you think the company will generate an ROE higher than 14.9%, current market prices reflect a discount relative to that assumption.

Sentinel Takeaway:The market currently expects future growth below the company's historical delivery record. Expectations appear conservative relative to the business's track record, resulting in lower expectation risk.

Market-Implied ROE14.9%Future Growth Needed
Actual Trailing ROE16.8%Actual Past Growth
ROE Expectation Gap-1.9%Growth Jump Needed
Expectation Risk40/100Price Risk Score
CONSERVATIVE (-7%)BALANCEDDEMANDING (22%)
Historical (16.8%)
Market (14.9%)
Valuation Summary

Using the Implied ROE Model, the market is pricing ICICIBANK for a 14.9% Return on Equity (implied from its 2.45x P/B) versus its 16.8% actual trailing ROE. Current expectations appear balanced. Valuation risk is Low.

Business Delivery Capacity

Performance quality vs historical benchmarks
Historical Delivery Assessment
Revenue Growth SupportObserved CAGR vs cost of capital baseline
16.8% CAGR
✓ Achieved
Operating Profitability SupportEBIT margins compared to historical standards
N/A
✗ Weak Margin
Cash Flow Generation SupportOperating cash flow conversion and support cushion
N/A
✗ Negative
Capital Leverage RiskLeverage indicators and solvency pressure
Clean
✓ Clean
Delivery Capacity Index
45/100
MODERATE CAPACITY

Historical business performance currently provides moderate support for the market's implied growth assumptions. Improvement in revenue growth and operating efficiency would strengthen expectation support.

WHY IS EXPECTATION RISK ELEVATED?

Risk Drivers:
✓Weak profitability support
✓Weak cash generation support

Valuation Context

Historical Valuation59th percentile
Cash Yield SupportN/A (Weak)
Sector Premium-48% EV/EBITDA
Current Valuation RegimeConservative

VALUATION METRICS & QUALITY CHECK

MARKET REQUIRED METRICS
Assumption MetricCompany Current / ImpliedBenchmark / Sector MedianFulfillment Assessment
Return on Equity (ROE)14.9% (Implied)16.8% (Actual)Achievable
Price-to-Book (P/B Multiple)2.45x1.75xHigh Premium
Return on Assets (ROA)1.79%1.00% (Healthy Standard)Strong ROA

*Valuation parameters and asset quality checks represent key operational drivers of banking risk and institutional investment scoring.

Advanced Valuation Analytics
Sentinel Expectation Assessment

The current valuation assumes business performance below the company's historical record. Historical operating performance currently provides limited evidence that these expectations are sustainable. Continued stronger profitability and stronger cash generation would be required to justify current pricing.

Market Structure Methodology

Flagium separates Business Risk from Market Structure. Business analysis explains what is happening inside the company. Market Structure measures how investors are behaving through price trends, momentum, participation, and institutional activity. Divergences between the two often reveal important transitions before they become obvious.

Market Structure
STAGE 1
BASE BUILDINGINSTITUTIONAL ACCUMULATION
Stage Progress
Measures the progress of the stock's current price, volume, and momentum characteristic alignments.
66%
TrendAccumulation
MomentumNeutral
ParticipationNeutral
A/D FlowImproving
Sentinel Market Insight

The stock remains in a confirmed Stage 1 accumulation phase. Institutional participation has also improved, reinforcing the an early-stage base trend as momentum is stabilizing. Current price action has not yet confirmed a breakout into an advancing trend.

What Is Driving Market Structure?

Market Drivers
✓Long-term trend remains above the 150DMA
✓Long-term trend remains above the 200DMA
✓RS continues to lead the market
✓Institutional flow has improved
✓Momentum remains positive
Summary
🟡Partial Confirmation

Market structure is building support for stable fundamentals.

Market Cycle Stage Analysis

Stan Weinstein 4-Stage Cycle
S1
Base Building(Institutional accumulation & base building)
S2
Strong Uptrend(Ideal breakout & momentum zone)
S3
Topping Out(Institutional distribution & profit taking)
S4
Downtrend(Elevated capital erosion risk)
Stage Lifecycle
Stage Progress
66%
Readiness LabelModerate (Transition Potential Building)
Regime Sessions10 Sessions
Transition Probability68% Moderate
Measures the alignment and consistency of the stock's price trend relative to its historical volume volatility.
0.7855σ Weak
Trend & Strength
Trend QualityStabilizing
150 DMA Slope+0.4724%
Participation & Volume
Total rupee value of shares actually delivered into buyers' Demat accounts today (excluding intraday trades). Delivery % indicates what portion of today's total trade was held as delivery rather than squared off intraday.
₹866.7 Cr54.1% Delivery (High Conviction)
Compares the 21-day average delivery turnover against the 200-day long-term baseline. Delivery expansion above baseline confirms a structural accumulation trend.
▼ 11.0% (21D vs 200D Avg)Steady Baseline Delivery
Avg Turnover (200D)
The 200-day average daily traded turnover in ₹ Crore. Represents baseline trading depth and capacity to enter or exit positions with minimal slippage.
₹1,935.3 Cr
Liquidity Rating
Categorizes trading liquidity based on 200-day average turnover: Liquid (≥₹100 Cr/day), Low Liquidity (₹50–₹100 Cr/day), or Illiquid (<₹50 Cr/day) for sizing and slippage risk control.
Liquid
Participation
Evaluates current volume participation against historical baseline turnover. Healthy (≥1.2x) confirms active broad-market sponsorship, while Weak (<0.8x) indicates lack of volume conviction.
Weak

Momentum & Institutional Flow

Price Momentum
Momentum StrengthImproving momentum strength
Price momentum score in standard deviations (σ). Readings beyond ±2.0σ indicate extreme momentum shifts.
+0.1539σ
Universe Rank
#627 of 2262Top 27.72% in momentum strength
Institutional Accumulation
21D Flow Score
21-day cumulative institutional flow score in standard deviations (σ).
+1.25σ
7D Flow TrendImproving
ICICIBANK
STAGE 1 • BASE
—
C:—
Loading Market Structure Data...

Methodology & Regulatory Disclaimer

Flagium AI is an automated financial data analytics and research platform providing quantitative risk, forensic, and valuation analytics for informational and educational purposes only. Flagium AI is not registered with SEBI as a Research Analyst or Investment Adviser under SEBI regulations. These analytics do not constitute financial planning, investment advice, or recommendations to buy, sell, or hold any security.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please consult a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser before acting on any data presented.

📬 Flagium Risk Brief — Track forensic risks on ICICIBANK & 3 market anomalies weekly

See a sample issue →