YESBANK
NSE↗BSE↗Large Cap
Yes Bank Limited
Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
Current Price₹15.61(-1.82%)
Market Cap₹43,089 Cr
Analysis WindowQ2 FY27
Last Updated28 Oct 2026
Flagium AI Risk Score
Risk Score measures the severity of detected structural financial risks using Flagium's quantitative risk framework. A lower score indicates fewer or less severe detected risks (0 = Minimal Risk, 100 = Severe Risk). Quarter-to-quarter changes reflect changes in the underlying risk signals, not investment recommendations.
24/ 100
Scale: 0 = Clean • 100 = Severe Risk (Lower is safer)86th Percentile · Sector
Risk ClassWatch
Risk Trend
Early DeteriorationQoQ Delta +5 pts
Business🟡 Watch
Primary DriverGovernance Integrity Shock
Valuations✓ Conservative
Implied ROE Gap-25.0%Valuation Risk: Low
Market Structure○ Topping
Stage 36 sessions

Improving fundamentals and stabilizing technical baseline. Base building process active. Valuations remain conservative and supported by current metrics.

Market Alignment🟠MixedMarket structure remains stable, but heavy distribution flows indicate institutional pressure.

SENTINEL REVIEW

Yes Bank Limited (YESBANK)•Updated yesterday

EXECUTIVE FORENSIC DIAGNOSIS
17 Oct 2026

🛡️ Sound Structural Profile: In Q2 FY2027, Yes Bank Limited demonstrated an operational inflection, delivering a 16.3% YoY revenue growth to ₹10,602.0 Cr alongside a 63.2% YoY expansion in reported net profit to ₹1,084.1 Cr compared with ₹664.3 Cr in the prior year. Operating margins expanded by +2.2 pp YoY to 67.9%, reinforcing a consistent earnings recovery across post-annual interim quarters following Q1 FY2027 (revenue of ₹9,925.0 Cr and net profit of ₹1,071.8 Cr) as core net interest margin compression stabilized at 2.13%. This earnings trajectory is anchored by audited FY2026 balance sheet liquidity, characterized by strong operating cash recovery to ₹21,216.8 Cr (CFO/PAT of 6.04) and total debt contracting 9.1% YoY to ₹65,450.8 Cr (D/E of 1.46). While governance surveillance remains active following a director resignation, capital adequacy pressures are abating with the capital adequacy ratio stabilizing at 13.0% against the 11.5% regulatory threshold, maintaining the company firmly within Flagium's stable surveillance range.

WHAT CHANGED THIS QUARTER
  • ✗Risk score deteriorated (QoQ change: +5 pts)
  • ✓Profitability margins pressure eased
  • ✗Growth expectations are demanding
  • ✓Market structure is neutral/stabilizing
  • ✗Institutional flow regime is Strong Distribution (-2.16σ)
  • ✗Share price is down -25.5% this quarter (from ₹20.95 on 30 Sept to ₹15.61)
DUE DILIGENCE CHECKLIST
  • 🔴Review 1 active forensic warning flag for structural stress
  • 🟠Track earnings quality and working capital trends in next filing
  • 🟢Maintain routine quarterly surveillance; no governance escalation required
RISK CONTRIBUTORS
  • 24.0 ptsGovernance
NEED CLARIFICATION ON THIS QUARTER'S AUDIT?

Divergence Radar

BUSINESS STRENGTH76/100
VALUATION ATTRACTIVENESS (MARGIN OF SAFETY)50/100
MARKET TREND STRUCTURE40/100
INSTITUTIONAL FLOW ACCUMULATION0/100

Structural Matrix

Valuation
Business Quality
Attractive
Balanced
Demanding
Strong
Moderate
Weak
🟢
Profile: STRONG × ATTRACTIVE VALUATION

Risk vs Price Timeline
Visualizing the historical relationship between the structural risk score and stock price movement over time.

Loading Chart
Share Price
Risk Score (0-100)
Market Performance
₹15.61(-1.82%)
1M Divergence-22.06%
DurationPerf.Sector AvgDivergence
1 Week-4.88%-3.61%-1.26%
1 Month-26.3%-4.23%-22.06%
6 Months-21.68%-1.54%-20.13%
1 Year-31.32%+0.27%-31.59%
2 Year-24%+14.55%-38.55%
3 Year-2.13%+24.73%-26.87%

Business Analysis Methodology

Business analysis focuses on structural risk inside the company. Flagium monitors earnings quality, balance sheet strength, liquidity, governance, competitive position, and growth sustainability to identify areas where risk may be increasing or decreasing before it becomes obvious in reported results.

Flagium AI Risk Score24 / 100Riskier than 86% of Sector Peers
Risk Class
Watch
Risk Trend+5 QoQ · Early DeteriorationRisk score deteriorated (+5 pts)
Stress MomentumRising (2 Qtrs)Deteriorating for 2 qtrs
Severe Risk Chance5%
Low / Manageable
Interpretation

Financial profile remains stable for now. Weakness is detected in governance. This suggests a building risk profile. Risk is increasing at a faster pace.

Risk Score Composition

Absolute point contribution of each forensic risk driver to the final composite risk score.
Governance
+24.0 pts
Final Composite Risk24 / 100

Investment Risk Thesis

Historical Trend

Current risk score has remained stable (23 → 24) over 12 quarters.

Expected Direction
WATCH
Primary Deterioration Drivers
ESCGovernance Integrity Shock
+3.2 pts
What to Watch Next Quarter
  • Operating profit margins

Risk Drivers (Active Warnings)

Governance Signals
■Governance Integrity Shock
SEVEREAccelerating
Decaying / Resolved Signals (12Q Surveillance)
✓ CAR Decay (Q2-FY26)✓ NIM Compression (Q2-FY24)

Primary Driver & Insights

Key Contributor
Governance Signals
■Governance Integrity ShockSEVERE
Forensic Analyst Insight

Governance Integrity Shock is currently the primary contributor to forensic pressure. Ongoing monitoring of cash generation and balance sheet quality is warranted in upcoming quarters.

Advanced Business Analytics

Active Risk Objects (3)Free Preview (2 of 3)

CriticalHigh
[G2]Governance Integrity Shock
Governance SignalsQuarterlyActive for 2 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
GovernanceHigh Tier
Accelerating Risk
Signal MomentumAccelerating
Historical BaselineSEBI Compliance Clean
Empirical Trigger

YESBANK: Key governance event detected: DIRECTOR_RESIGNATION.

Forensic Implication

Governance risk is elevated. Monitor board actions and promoter alignment.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q2 FY2027
[F10]CAR Decay
Solvency & LeverageQuarterlyActive for 4 Qtrs
Framework: XBRL Quarterly
CAR RatioHigh Tier
13.00%Floor 11.5%
Signal MomentumDecaying
Historical BaselineRBI Floor: 11.5%
Empirical Trigger

YESBANK: CAR declining for 3 consecutive quarters in warning zone.

Forensic Implication

Capital position is strengthening through fresh equity or higher profit retention.

Statutory XBRLFiling Period: Q2 FY2026
🔒
⭐ Pro Forensic Intelligence

Unlock All 3 Forensic Signals (1 Additional Warnings Gated)

Free accounts preview the top 2 highest-impact warning signals. Upgrade to Flagium Pro to inspect all 3 active forensic detectors, multi-quarter duration streaks, and financial stress metrics for Yes Bank Limited.

Unlock with Pro Free →🎁 3-Month Free Trial Available

Statutory Note: Forensic signals are algorithmic quantitative observations derived from publicly filed XBRL disclosures and do not constitute allegations of legal misconduct or investment recommendations.

Unlock Interactive Signal Evidence Dossier

Access complete multi-quarter financial evidence, 5-KPI snapshot strips, diagnostic hypotheses, and 1-page forensic PDF dossiers for Yes Bank Limited.

Risk Trajectory
Historical 12-quarter risk trend (Q-11 to Q0) followed by a 2-quarter predictive funnel (Q+1, Q+2).
Loading Chart
Business Stability
Key indicators of structural risk, cash buffer capability, and risk progression.
Shock ResistanceLow
Severe Risk ChanceLow
Financial StabilityHigh
Margin of SafetyHigh
Forensic Benchmark Context: Financial Services (n=255 peers)

Structural Risk Attribution

Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters. Deconstructs the score delta into new triggers, severity escalations, cross-pillar contagion overlays, and rules no longer triggered in the latest quarter.

Deterministic quarter-on-quarter causal decomposition grounded in statutory exchange filings.

Peer Benchmark:Financial Services(n=255 peers)
Median Risk: 10/100Position: 86th Percentile

Historical Trajectory (12Q)

← Swipe older12Q window
23/100
Base
28/100
25/100
20/100
15/100
10/100
5/100
28/100
BREAK
23/100
18/100
19/100
24/100
LATEST
19➔24/100
▲5-point deterioration(Q1 FY27 ➔ Q2 FY27)
Auditable forensic risk attribution explaining why the Flagium AI Risk Score changed between quarters.
Executive Synthesis:

Risk deteriorated moderately (+5.0 pts), driven by Governance Integrity Shock (+3.2 pts).

Reconciliation Bridge· Swipe ➔
Deterministic Statutory Flow
Base19Q1 FY27
➔
+ New Stress+3.21 flag
➔
- Resolved00 flags cleared
➔
Scaling & Drift
Net calibration combining economic pillar capacity ceiling (+1.8 pts) and temporal volatility dampening (0 pts).
+1.8Pillar Cap & Drift
➔
Terminal24+5 net · Q2 FY27
What Changed This Quarter1 Active Catalysts
Escalated Stress (1 Flag)
+3.2 pts
Governance·Escalated Risk
• Trigger:Audit quality or leadership instability.
Revenue YoY:+16.3%PAT YoY:+63.2%
Risk Pillar Changes
Net shift in risk score points contributed by each fundamental economic pillar between the two quarters.
6 Fundamental Pillars
Earnings Quality—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Governance+4.9 pts
Q1 FY27: 19.4→Q2 FY27: 24.3
Growth Sustainability—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0
Solvency—
Q1 FY27: 0→Q2 FY27: 0

12Q Structural Regimes & Inflections

Deterministic macro trajectory milestones
STRUCTURAL BREAK — Q2 FY265 → 28 | +23 pts

Risk deteriorated materially (+23.0 pts), driven by new CAR Decay (+19.8 pts).

Forensic Trajectory Shifts:
•New Forensic Triggers: 1 new risk signal emerged: CAR Decay
•GNPA Ratio: 1.60%
•CAR Ratio: 13.00%

Business Resilience & Benchmark Context

Overall: STRONG
Solvency(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Governance(2)Weak★☆☆☆☆
█░░░░20th %ile
Earnings Quality(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile
Growth Sustainability(10)Excellent★★★★★
█████100th %ile

PEER COMPARISON MATRIX

Ranked surveillance & credit risk comparison against sector peers

Company displays higher risk profile compared to the Sector Mean (10).

* Peer comparison is based on risk signals, not valuation or returns.

Unlock 5-Year Forensic Divergence Cockpit

Access multi-year visual divergence charts (EBITDA vs CFO Cash Gap, Receivables Decoupling Spread, and Debt vs FCF Burn) for Yes Bank Limited.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Financial SummaryAudited · Consolidated
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
2.18%
Growing↑
Asset Quality (Gross NPA)
1.30%
Improving↓
Provision Coverage (PCR)
81.9%
Improving↑
Capital Adequacy (CRAR)
13.87%
Weakening↓
Credit-Deposit Ratio
85.7%
Weakening↓
Swipe for all periods ⇆
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Structural triggers–
NII9,7588,9208,079
growth % YoY+9.4%+10.4%—
Operating Profit (PPOP)———
margin %———
Net Profit3,5122,4461,285
margin %36.0%27.4%15.9%
Deposits318,969284,420266,230
Advances273,445246,120227,799
Structural triggers first appear in FY2024 (ringed).

Asset Quality & Liquidity

Statement Disclosures·3 Fiscal Years

Forensic Risk Signals
Elevated CD Ratio: 85.7% indicates tight structural liquidityCapital Buffer Alert: CRAR at 13.87% — approaching regulatory comfort floor
Gross NPA
1.30%
-30 bps
PCR
81.9%
Robust
CASA
—
CRAR
13.87%
Above Floor
CD Ratio
85.7%
Strain
NIM
2.18%
Asset Quality & Credit Risk
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross NPA3,6053,9363,983
Gross NPA (%)(%)1.30%1.60%2.00%
Provisions2,9523,1351,887
Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR)(%)81.90%79.70%47.40%
Net NPA (%)(%)0.24%0.32%1.05%
Credit Cost (% of Advances)(%)1.08%1.27%0.83%
Liquidity, Funding & Balance Sheet
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Gross Loan Book (Advances)2,73,4452,46,1202,27,799
Total Customer Deposits3,18,9692,84,4202,66,230
CASA Ratio(%)———
Credit-to-Deposit (CD) Ratio(%)85.70%86.50%85.60%
Net Interest Income (NII)9,7588,9208,079
Net Interest Margin (NIM)(%)2.18%2.15%1.99%
Capital Cushion & Solvency
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR)(%)13.87%14.00%12.00%
Net Worth / Equity44,88741,56535,453
Advances / Equity (Leverage)(x)6.1x5.9x6.4x
Forensic Divergences & Stress Signals
MetricFY2026FY2025FY2024
Credit vs Deposit Growth (Δ)(pp)-1.0 pp+1.2 pp—
GNPA vs Provision Growth (Δ)(pp)-2.5 pp-67.4 pp—
Provision Burden on NII(%)30.30%35.10%23.40%

* RBI mandates min. CRAR 11.5% (Basel III). PCR >70% robust. CASA >40% = strong franchise. CD Ratio >85% = liquidity strain.

Industry Intelligence

Banking Sector KPIs
NIM
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current2.31%
QoQ Change-8 bps↓ Margin compression
YoY Change+13 bps↑ Margin expansion
Industry Median3.4%
GNPA
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current1.20%
QoQ Change-10 bps↓ Asset quality improving
YoY Change-40 bps↓ Asset quality improving
Industry Median2.8%
PCR
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current80.46%
QoQ Change-127 bps↓ Lower provisioning buffer
YoY Change-53 bps↓ Lower provisioning buffer
Industry Median72.0%
NNPA
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current0.23%
QoQ Change-1 bps↓ Balance sheet clean-up
YoY Change-7 bps↓ Balance sheet clean-up
Industry Median0.9%
Capital Adequacy (CAR)
ⓘ
Q2 FY2027
Current13.81%
QoQ Change-29 bps↓ Capital buffer consuming
YoY Change+81 bps↑ Capital cushion strengthening
Industry Median16.5%

Understanding Banking KPIs

NIM: Net Interest Margin. Measures operational lending spread relative to total assets. Learn More →
GNPA: Gross Non-Performing Assets as % of advances. Measures overall loan stress. Learn More →
PCR: Provision Coverage Ratio. Measures bad loan provisioning coverage. Higher means stronger buffer. Learn More →
NNPA: Net Non-Performing Assets as % of advances. Represents actual bad loan threat after provisions. Learn More →
Capital Adequacy (CAR): Capital Adequacy Ratio. Measures a bank's capital as % of risk-weighted assets. RBI mandates minimum 11.5%; higher is safer. Learn More →
Shareholding Pattern & Pledging Monitor12QZero Pledge
Ownership structure stable
Promoter holding 0.00% unchanged across 12 quarters · zero pledge or encumbrance · institutional holding 70.89%
Q2 FY2027 · latest disclosed quarter
Net Capital Flow (Q2 FY2027):FII +1.7 ppDII -0.98 ppPromoters 0 ppPublic -0.72 pp
FII+DII Net: +0.72 pp
Latest Ownership Distribution (Q2 FY2027)100.00%
Promoters (0.00%)
FII (47.82%)
DII (23.07%)
Public (29.11%)
Quarterly Progression
4 unchanged — Promoters 0.00% · Government 0.00% · Promoter Pledge (% Prom) 0.00% · Total Pledged (% Eq) 0.00% across 12 quarters

* Sourced from quarterly shareholding pattern disclosures filed under Regulation 31 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations. Pledged shares include encumbrances, non-disposal undertakings (NDU), and liens.

🎙️

Concall & Management Takeaways

Investor Earnings Call Transcripts & Tone Analysis

No investor earnings call transcripts transcribed for this scrip.

Earnings call intelligence is automatically populated when companies conduct quarterly earnings calls with institutional investors and publish transcripts.

Sentinel Forensic AssessmentALGORITHMIC RISK PROFILE • NON-ADVISORY
Fundamental Status

Business quality remains strong.

Forensic Pressure

Current forensic pressure is elevated and stable.

Primary Risk Vectors

Key risks remain concentrated in growth sustainability and operating leverage.

The risk profile is Early Signals and currently deteriorating. Recent structural triggers in governance suggest a building pressure on the underlying framework. Material forensic traces are visible in structural transparency and audit trails, indicating a progressive erosion of structural stability. Strategic vigilance is advised as structural decay is accelerating.

Market Expectation Engine

CONSERVATIVE EXPECTATIONS

Investor Translation • What the market price is expecting

Expectation Engine

At the current price of ₹16, the market expects this company to deliver an ROE of 11.4% every year. If you think the company will generate an ROE higher than 11.4%, current market prices reflect a discount relative to that assumption.

Sentinel Takeaway:The market currently expects future growth below the company's historical delivery record. Expectations appear conservative relative to the business's track record, resulting in lower expectation risk.

Market-Implied ROE11.4%Future Growth Needed
Actual Trailing ROE9.7%Actual Past Growth
ROE Expectation Gap+1.7%Growth Jump Needed
Expectation Risk44/100Price Risk Score
CONSERVATIVE (-7%)BALANCEDDEMANDING (22%)
Historical (9.7%)
Market (11.4%)
Valuation Summary

Using the Implied ROE Model, the market is pricing YESBANK for a 11.4% Return on Equity (implied from its 0.91x P/B) versus its 9.7% actual trailing ROE. Current expectations appear balanced. Valuation risk is Low.

Business Delivery Capacity

Performance quality vs historical benchmarks
Historical Delivery Assessment
Revenue Growth SupportObserved CAGR vs cost of capital baseline
9.7% CAGR
✓ Achieved
Operating Profitability SupportEBIT margins compared to historical standards
N/A
✗ Weak Margin
Cash Flow Generation SupportOperating cash flow conversion and support cushion
N/A
✗ Negative
Capital Leverage RiskLeverage indicators and solvency pressure
Clean
✓ Clean
Delivery Capacity Index
45/100
MODERATE CAPACITY

Historical business performance currently provides moderate support for the market's implied growth assumptions. Improvement in revenue growth and operating efficiency would strengthen expectation support.

WHY IS EXPECTATION RISK ELEVATED?

Risk Drivers:
✓Weak profitability support
✓Weak cash generation support

Valuation Context

Historical Valuation59th percentile
Cash Yield SupportN/A (Weak)
Sector Premium-72% EV/EBITDA
Current Valuation RegimeConservative

VALUATION METRICS & QUALITY CHECK

MARKET REQUIRED METRICS
Assumption MetricCompany Current / ImpliedBenchmark / Sector MedianFulfillment Assessment
Return on Equity (ROE)11.4% (Implied)9.7% (Actual)Achievable
Price-to-Book (P/B Multiple)0.91x1.69xDiscount / Par
Return on Assets (ROA)0.81%1.00% (Healthy Standard)Moderate ROA

*Valuation parameters and asset quality checks represent key operational drivers of banking risk and institutional investment scoring.

Advanced Valuation Analytics
Sentinel Expectation Assessment

The current valuation assumes business performance below the company's historical record. Historical operating performance currently provides limited evidence that these expectations are sustainable. Continued stronger profitability and stronger cash generation would be required to justify current pricing.

Market Structure Methodology

Flagium separates Business Risk from Market Structure. Business analysis explains what is happening inside the company. Market Structure measures how investors are behaving through price trends, momentum, participation, and institutional activity. Divergences between the two often reveal important transitions before they become obvious.

Market Structure
STAGE 3
TOPPING OUTPROFIT TAKING
Stage Progress
Measures the progress of the stock's current price, volume, and momentum characteristic alignments.
5%
TrendDistribution
MomentumNeutral
ParticipationNeutral
A/D FlowImproving
Sentinel Market Insight

The stock remains in a confirmed Stage 3 distribution phase. Although institutional participation has improved, trend quality remains weakening and momentum is beginning to decay. Current price action does not yet confirm a decisive breakdown or a renewed advance.

What Is Driving Market Structure?

Market Drivers
✗Long-term trend remains below the 150DMA
✗Long-term trend remains below the 200DMA
✗RS continues to lag the market
✓Institutional flow has improved
✗Momentum remains negative
Summary
🟠Mixed

Market structure remains stable, but heavy distribution flows indicate institutional pressure.

Market Cycle Stage Analysis

Stan Weinstein 4-Stage Cycle
S1
Base Building(Institutional accumulation & base building)
S2
Strong Uptrend(Ideal breakout & momentum zone)
S3
Topping Out(Institutional distribution & profit taking)
S4
Downtrend(Elevated capital erosion risk)
Stage Lifecycle
Stage Progress
5%
Readiness LabelLow (Early Base Consolidation)
Regime Sessions6 Sessions
Transition Probability1% Low
Measures the alignment and consistency of the stock's price trend relative to its historical volume volatility.
1.1604σ Neutral
Trend & Strength
Trend QualitySoftening
150 DMA Slope-0.5900%
Participation & Volume
Total rupee value of shares actually delivered into buyers' Demat accounts today (excluding intraday trades). Delivery % indicates what portion of today's total trade was held as delivery rather than squared off intraday.
₹74.9 Cr49.7% Delivery (High Conviction)
Compares the 21-day average delivery turnover against the 200-day long-term baseline. Delivery expansion above baseline confirms a structural accumulation trend.
▲ +13.3% (21D vs 200D Avg)Above-Average Accumulation
Avg Turnover (200D)
The 200-day average daily traded turnover in ₹ Crore. Represents baseline trading depth and capacity to enter or exit positions with minimal slippage.
₹218.1 Cr
Liquidity Rating
Categorizes trading liquidity based on 200-day average turnover: Liquid (≥₹100 Cr/day), Low Liquidity (₹50–₹100 Cr/day), or Illiquid (<₹50 Cr/day) for sizing and slippage risk control.
Liquid
Participation
Evaluates current volume participation against historical baseline turnover. Healthy (≥1.2x) confirms active broad-market sponsorship, while Weak (<0.8x) indicates lack of volume conviction.
Neutral

Momentum & Institutional Flow

Price Momentum
Momentum StrengthWeakening momentum trend
Price momentum score in standard deviations (σ). Readings beyond ±2.0σ indicate extreme momentum shifts.
-0.8700σ
Universe Rank
#2187 of 2259Bottom 3.19% in momentum strength
Institutional Accumulation
21D Flow Score
21-day cumulative institutional flow score in standard deviations (σ).
-2.16σ
7D Flow TrendImproving
YESBANK
STAGE 3 • TOPPING
—
C:—
Loading Market Structure Data...

Methodology & Regulatory Disclaimer

Flagium AI is an automated financial data analytics and research platform providing quantitative risk, forensic, and valuation analytics for informational and educational purposes only. Flagium AI is not registered with SEBI as a Research Analyst or Investment Adviser under SEBI regulations. These analytics do not constitute financial planning, investment advice, or recommendations to buy, sell, or hold any security.

Investments in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related documents carefully before investing. Please consult a SEBI-registered Investment Adviser before acting on any data presented.

📬 Flagium Risk Brief — Track forensic risks on YESBANK & 3 market anomalies weekly

See a sample issue →